Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Anniversary {Weekend} Part 2

 
Saturday morning I came out of the shower to this (he may kill me for posting this)
 
 
He finished off our COLOSSAL cheesecake...(he claims I said I did not want any of it...)
 
then our hostess Brenda brought us some very yummy breakfast!
 
 
First thing Saturday we headed to Luckenbach - population 3!
 


 
After Luckenbach we enjoyed a day full of shopping, wine tasting and eating lots! I even tried a Jalapeno Margarita for the first time and it was soooooo good!
 


 
Two of my favorite conversations of the weekend:
 
Waitress "Do you need change?"
Me "Nope we sure don't"
Z "uh yeah we do, we need $10 back..."
 
Z "On a scale of 1-10 how drunk do you think you are?"
Me "Oh I am an 8 for sure!!"
 
Seriously the little 6 at a time wine tastings sneak up on ya!!
 
I know you gals are probably tired of hearing about my Anniversary, but it is such much fun just to celebrate us! Obviously I don't know everything about marriage but Z and I have been through 2 job changes, a lay off, family issues, etc this past year and I feel like if we can make it through those things in the first year than we can handle a couple more!!
 
He didn't even have to fight through burnt dinners!
 
Xoxo,
 
"E"
 


7 comments:

  1. hahaha, I loved reading this! I absolutely agree with you that an anniversary (especially the first one) is a HUGE deal. So talk about it all that you can! =)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love hearing about your anniversary! But i can't believe he ate all the cake! I would have cried hahah

    ReplyDelete
  3. Aww- I have LOVED hearing all about your anniversary. Any reason to celebrate is a good thing, and I think the 1st year is the toughest/most fun combined :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. what a perfect lil getaway! I have never been to Luckenbach, I live in Dallas, but your post makes me wanna go!

    ReplyDelete
  5. what a great weekend together!! ad i love your conversation do you need change, no, uh.. honey yes we do

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hey! I nominated you for the Liebster Award! Check out my blog for details! :) ordinarilyobsessed.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.